Producer and script consulting Valeria Richter
Producer and script consultant Valeria Richter
film,script,manuscript,script development,script consultant,TorinoFilmLab,workshop
single,single-portfolio_page,postid-145,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,select-theme-ver-1.7,vertical_menu_enabled, vertical_menu_transparency vertical_menu_transparency_on,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-4.3.4,vc_responsive

Nordic Factory 2014

Nordic Factory is produced by Pebble Nordic Factory DK and DoDream (now Nordic Factory Sweden) and is a one-off international film project for young Danish, Finnish and international directors. Nordic Factory consists of 4 short films, which had their World Premiere at the 67th Cannes Film Festival at a special screening on the opening day of the Directors’ Fortnight programme.

The project consists of a development workshop, a residency including the film production, and a presentation and networking event in Cannes to present the films and the directors’ first features (in development).


Nordic Factory started its journey in September 2013 when my Swedish producer partner Helene Granqvist and I were invited to finance and produce the 2nd edition of the Directors’ Fortnight new Factory-initiative – founded in 2013 by Dominique Welinski, who launched the concept with the Taipei Factory and continues it with the Chile Factory in 2015.


Thanks to the fast commitment of support from New Danish Screen/DFI and The Finnish Film Foundation, we were able to kick off the co-production and the artistic collaborations in December 2013 with the 8 selected directors and a local production-team on board, helmed by First Lady Film/Nynne Selin Eidnes; shortly after securing further support from Copenhagen Film Fund and our 4 key co-producers: Red Rental ApS, Larsen VFX , FilmGear Aps and Mainstream ApS.

In January 2014 Nordic Factory brought the director teams together, offline, for the first time to share an intensive 4-day script development workshop in Helsinki (joined by our funders and Quinzaine Managing Director Christophe Leparc); in February-March we continued with a 4-week residency in Copenhagen (kicked off with a visit by Quinzaine Artistic Director Edouard Waintrop) and the 4 x 15 minute short films were shot, edited and finalized in collaboration with our co-producers, culminating with everyone coming together and celebrating the intense efforts at the World Premiere in Cannes on May 15th 2014.


Nordic Factory – being a one-off production – is still continuing its journey through 2015-2016, as we are currently following the films being screened at international festivals and events. Two of the films (Listen & The Girl and the Dogs) were screened at the Laemmle Royal Movie Theatre in Los Angeles in December 2014; one film (Void) has won an award that gives immediate Oscar-eligibility (at Zinebi – Bilbao Int. Festival) and one film (Listen) has been nominated by a jury at Tampere FF in Finland to compete for the European Film Award in December 2015.



The films and directors are:


Written/directed by Milad Alami (DK) & Aygul Bakanova (KG).

Starring Lars Mikkelsen and Dar Salim.



Written/directed by Hamy Ramezan (FIN) & Rungano Nyoni (ZMB).

Starring Amira Helene Larsen, Yusuf el Ali, Zeinab Rahal, Nanna Bøttcher and Alexandre Willaume.



Written/directed by Kræsten Kusk (DK) & Natalia Garagiola (AR).

Starring Signe Egholm Olsen and Stig Hoffmeyer.


The Girl and the Dogs

Written/directed by Selma Vilhunen (FIN) & Guillaume Mainguet (F).

Starring Fillippa Coster-Waldau, Caroline Stein Frandsen and Lea Monrad Post.


Festivals – a selection:



TIFF Toronto International Film Festival/Canada 4.9-14.9.2014

HIFF Helsinki International Film Festival – Love & Anarchy/Finland 18-29.9.2014

MEFA Middle Eastern Film and Arts Festival, Helsinki/Finland 9-12.10.2014

Nordische Filmtage Lübeck/Germany 29.10-2.11.2014

Stockholm International Film Festival/Sweden 5-6.11/2014

Helsinki Short Film Festival/Finland 11-15.11.2014 (winning a Special Mention and receiving the Kettu-Award, a Best Short Film Award, given at the Finnish Jussi-gala (Finnish Film Awards) on 1.2.2015)

London Film Festival/UK 26.11-7.12.2014

Flickerfest 24th International Short Film Festival & Short Film Bureau/Australia 9-18.1.2015 + Touring around the country

El Corto Del Ano, Promofest, Madrid/Spain 1.1.2015 (winning festival distribution as Short Film of the Year Award)

Clermont-Ferrand Marché Du Film Court/France, Market-screening 31.1-6.2.2015

Air d’Islande Paris/France 7.2.2015

Tampere Film Festival/Finland 4-8.3.2015 (winning Tampere Short Film Nominee for the European Film Awards 2015 (EFA) & Prize of the Youth Jury: Golden Moro)

Hong Kong International Film Festival 23.3-6.4.2015

Amnesty screening, French Riviera/France 7-29.3.2015

Go Short – International Short Film Festival Nijmegen/NL 8-12.4.2015

Aspen Shortsfest/USA 7-12.4.2015

Mooov Film Festival/Belgium 23.4-3.5.2015

Tribeca Film Festival/USA 15-26.4.2015



Odense International Film Festival/Denmark 25.8-31.8.2014

Flanders Int. Film Festival Ghent/Belgium 14.10-25.10.2014

Nordische Filmtage Lübeck/Germany 29.10-2.11.2014

Zinebi – Bilbao Int. Festival of Documentary and Short Film/Spain 14.11-21.11.2014; (Void winning the Best Short Fiction Film Award, granting access to Oscar-eligibility)

Clermont-Ferrand Marché Du Film Court/France, Market-screening 31.1-6.2.2015

Tampere Film Festival/Finland 4-8.3.2015


The Girl and the Dogs:

South Cinema Film Festival/Israel 2014

New York Film Festival (NYFF Lincoln Center’s Film Society) 2014

Berlin Short Film Festival 2014

Helsinki Short Film Festival 2014

Glasgow International Film Festival 2014

Institute of Contemporary Arts of London 2014

Greenland Eyes Festival Helsinki/Finland 2014

Zimbabwe International Film Festival 2014

Malmö International Youth Film Festival + tour – BUFF/Sweden 2015


Further festival screenings:

World premiere: Cannes – Quinzaine des Réalisateurs/France; Odense IFF/Denmark (Sundays); Kulturmødet Mors/Denmark (all 4 films); Le Festival International du Film de La Rochelle/France (all 4 films); Noordelijk/Northern FF in Leeuwarden/The Netherlands (all 4 films); London Nordic Film Festival/UK (all 4 films).



You can read more on our website and in the project book:

Download Cannes project book 2014